Re-Balanced Bodies Logo & Banner.
Ph: 3366 7566     22 Stewart Rd, Ashgrove 4060
Re-Balanced Bodies Privacy Policy 30/04/21

We respect your right to privacy and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP entities") contained in the Privacy Act 1988. By providing your personal information, you consent to the information and terms contained within this Privacy Policy. From time to time, this Privacy Policy may be updated.

Collection
We only collect personal information about you that is necessary to ensure massage treatment is appropriate for you, for practice management administrative purposes, for account keeping, for client verification, to provide information, updates and for treatment follow-up purposes, to process your product or service and where we are required by law to collect personal information about you.

The types of information we collect include health and medical information that are relevant to the provision of massage treatment, and personal information such as name, address, email address and date of birth, that allow us to correctly identify you.

You are not obliged to provide your personal details, however, if you do not provide us with the information that we are required to obtain by law or that we require to accurately identify you or that enables us to make an accurate assessment of your health and the appropriateness of massage, we may not be able to provide you with massage treatment.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used for a particular purpose, we will not use your information for that purpose, except where we are legally required to do so.

Disclosure
Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties such as your general practitioner or other allied health practitioners if a referral is received from or provided to another medical or allied health practitioner, within the context of managing your health; where required for administrative purposes in running our practice; and for billing purposes including providing information to your private health insurance fund.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties for legal reasons such as car accident compensation claims, where we have obtained your written consent or where we are legally required to share your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988.

If there is a change in control, sale or transfer of ownership of our business, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information to the extent permissible by law.

Storage
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure all personal information that we hold about you is stored securely to protect against unauthorised access, misuse, alteration, destruction and loss. Where we are no longer legally required to hold information about you, this information will be destroyed to ensure continued protection of your personal information. Personal information may be stored in locked filing cabinets or digitally, which may be on third party software or servers.

Access
Upon request, we will provide you with full access to all personal information you have given to us, except where providing access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or where providing access would be unlawful.

Generally, obtaining access to your personal information will be free of charge; however, in some instances there may be a minimal fee to cover our administrative costs. If a fee will be charged, we will advise you of this before providing you with the information.

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal information which is collected about you is accurate, complete and up to date for the purposes for which it is to be used. Where it is established that information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

International Disclosure
There may be times where your personal information is transferred to overseas recipients through the use of third party practice management software, however, we always endeavour to use third party software that stores data on Australian servers and is subject to the same Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

Changes/Complaints
If you would like to review, correct or make changes to the personal information we hold about you, or you have any complaints about the way we manage your personal information, you can contact us by phone on 07 3366 7566 or by mail at 22 Stewart Rd, Ashgrove QLD 4060. If you would prefer to contact us by email, please phone us and we will provide you with the email address. We take all complaints seriously and all complaints will be dealt with fairly and as quickly as possible.


The National Code of Conduct for Health Care Workers (Queensland)

We also abide by this code which sets minimum standards of conduct for health care workers.
For more information on the code, click here.


Return to top